Jump to content
  • Welcome to SEFP!

    Welcome!

    Welcome to our community forums, full of great discussions about Structural Engineering. Please register to become a part of our thriving group or login if you are already registered.

Hussain Abid

Calculate T in ETABS

Recommended Posts

First-off could you please phrase your question (typing) properly?

Secondly,

As in UBC, Ta = Ct(hn)^0.75

And Tb comes from dynamic analysis

(see UBC-97 Chapter 16)

For drift you dont need to satisfy limit of 1.4 or 1.3 times Ta.

 

Is this you are referring to?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First Thanx 4reply.i thought Tb is calculated by computer itself more accurately coz Ta is an approximate method. My query was abt that point of view as to how to see results of either Ta or Tb.To make u n myself correct T is calculated 1.3 times Ta for drift also.see book WIND and Earthquake Resistant Buildings by Taranath Bunglae who is considered an authority 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, Tb is calculated by computer based on stiffness of building. The book you are referring to clearly explains what are you are asking.

1. Choose method of analysis: Static or Dynamic?

A. Static

Calculate Ta

Calculate base shear V based on Ta

Calculate Drifts based on Ta

 

2. Dynamic

Calculate Ta

Calculate Tb

For base shear V, use Tb but Tb should not be more than 1.4Ta (or 1.3)

For drifts disregard the upper limit and just use Tb without 1.3/1.4 limit.

Hope that clarifies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes sir i also meant the same that Tb cant b used in static method. Whereas i also got it clear that for drift the limit of 1. 3 or 1. 4 T shudnt b considered. Thnx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ZOHAIB SATTAR NAGRA....

Method A is an approximation to find out the time period of the structure without taking into account of structural properties, method B takes into account of structural properties and deformation characteristics.

In this regard, ETABS will use the loop of If _  and Else to check the upper limit of Time period, please see the attached summary.

For example your building height is z =32.81ft using ct= 0.03,

Method A gives Ta = 0.411 sec

When Etabs run analysis, it gives T = 0.86 seconds

Check the loop in the report of ETABS, because time period of structure can not be more than Tmax, so ETABS will use  Tused = 1.3 Ta = 0.411 x 1.3 = 0.534 seconds  (For Zone 4)

Hope You understand

 

 

 

 

T.png

time period.png

12-18-2017 2-16-48 PM.png

Edited by SALMAN CH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SALAM @SALMAN CH SB.

I noticed that usually dynamic time period is always bigger than (1.4Ta or 1.3TA) so thats why Etab always take (1.4Ta or 1.3TA) and we  get more base shear  through eqivalent static method for normal regular buildings than dynamic analysis.  "what I understand is that in equivalent static method , code allow us to make ecnomical design of building by not taking method A time period  and on the same side it is making conservative design by limiting method b(dynamic T) time period to 1.4 times of method A. plz correct me If I am wrong."

Actually I was confused with csi manual lines shown in image I attached below. why it is saying that if "Tmode>1.4Ta then T=TA". Isn't it the contradiction to what Etab actually doing.?

57a85b7c3e5fb_ETABST.JPG.8265302caf34180607537b9dcd8e2452.JPG.3d3c82b893173800cc6520844ba910a1.JPG

My deep Thanks and regards. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ZOHAIB SATTAR NAGRA.. Your first paragraph is not clear to me.

I feel your confusion is valid point, for UBC code,  ETABS takes T=1.4 Ta, If Tmode >1.4 Ta, and CSI manual tell T= Ta, which is contrast to ETABS.

However i have checked this problem does not exists for IBC/ASCE provisions. I think you should switch to ASCE, no one uses UBC now. 

 

 

12-26-2017 11-02-04 AM.png

Edited by SALMAN CH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@SALMAN CH what I have explained in paragraph 1 is that when you got less time period then you will got high base shear basically time period is inversely propportional to base shear.and ubc bound us to not take time period greater than 1.4 Ta thus leading us to conservative design .

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/19/2017 at 10:56 AM, ZOHAIB SATTAR NAGRA said:

I noticed that usually dynamic time period is always bigger than (1.4Ta or 1.3TA)

Who said so? For majority of the buildings (low rise) dynamic time period is way lesser than 1.4Ta. Read code to understand about these limits.

 

On 12/19/2017 at 10:56 AM, ZOHAIB SATTAR NAGRA said:

why it is saying that if "Tmode>1.4Ta then T=TA"

It should have been; if Tmode>1.4Ta then T=1.4Ta. Just a typo mistake i think, but inside ETABS it takes it correctly for both UBC and IBC/ASCE codes. Don't worry.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/10/2018 at 6:31 PM, Rana said:

Who said so? For majority of the buildings (low rise) dynamic time period is way lesser than 1.4Ta. Read code to understand about these limits.

this is my observation , I usually found first mode (eign vector) time period  to be greater than (1.4 x ELP Time period) for low rise buildings.SO thats what I was saying in previous discussion that code make conservative design by taking larger time period hence large base shear....mean while when we consider dynamic time period as in case of RS analysis we get less base shear so we get ecnomical design. @Rana @SALMAN CH.

I noted that (in case of ubc 97 in etab we always get 1.4 x method A time period in low rise.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Our picks

    • *SEFP Consistent Design*<br style="color:#272a34">*Pile Design*<br style="color:#272a34">*Doc No: 10-00-CD-0005*<br style="color:#272a34">*Date: Nov 21, 2017*<br style="color:#272a34">
       

      This article is intended to cover design of piles using Ultimate Limit State (ULS) method. The use of ULS method is fairly new for geotechnical design (last decade). The method is being used in multiple countries now (Canada, Australia etc). The following items shall be discussed:

      Overview


      Geotechnical Design of Piles (Compression Loads, Tension Loads and Lateral Loads)


      Structural Design of Piles (Covering both Concrete and Steel)


      Connection of Pile with the foundation (Covering both Concrete and Steel)


      Pile Group Settlement


      Things to consider



       

      1. Overview

      Piles provide a suitable load path to transfer super-structure loads to foundation where shallow foundation are not suitable - this can be due to a number of reasons like existing space constraints or suitable soil strata is not present immediately below structure. Other uses can be to meet design requirements like to have reduced settlement etc.

      This article shall cover the use of straight shaft cast-in-place concrete piles and straight shaft driven steel pipe piles. There are a number of additional piles types like belled concrete piles, precast concrete piles, screw / helical steel piles etc but the discussion to choose a suitable pile type is not in the intended scope of this article. The article is intended  to discuss design requirements for straight shaft piles only (both concrete and steel) . The aforementioned topic about pile selection is a very diverse subject and requires a separate discussion on its own.

      Click on the link to read the full article.
       
      • 9 replies
    • I am suppose to design a pile foundation for a machine weighing approximately 50 tons and with an operational loading of 100 tons. 
      I ll appreciate your help in terms of guidance & provision of notes...  
       
      Thank you..
      • 36 replies
    • Material behavior can be idealized as consisting of an 'elastic' domain and a 'plastic' domain. For almost 200 years, structural design has been
      based on an elastic theory which assumes that structures display a linear response throughout their loading history, ignoring the post-yielding
      stage of behavior. Current design practice for reinforced concrete structures is a curious blend of elastic analysis to compute forces and moments, plasticity theory to proportion cross-sections for the moment and axial, load, and empirical mumbo-jumbo to proportion members for shear.

       

      From the book "Design of Concrete Structures with Stress Fields" by A. Muttoni,  J. Schwartz and  B.Thurliman.

       
      • 0 replies
    • Dear Fellow Researchers, Academicians, and research students,

       

      NED University of Engineering & Technology in collaboration with Institution of Engineers Pakistan (IEP) is organizing 9th International Civil Engineering Conference (ICEC 2017) on December 22-23, 2017 at Karachi, Pakistan.

       The congress details are available at its website www.neduet.edu.pk/icec

       Also attached is congress flyer for information and dissemination among your peers.

       Abstracts submission deadline has been extended till October 31, 2017.

      Please click on the link to see the full description.
      • 0 replies
    • AoA all,

      Is it mandatory to do column concreting upto the soffit of the beam in a single pour ?

      What code says about the construction/cold joint location in column ?

      Majority of the contractors are pouring the column concrete upto the soffit of the beam (full height of the column), some contractors leave the column height about 9" to 12" below the beam level and then fill this 9" to 12" column height with the beams & slab concreting. On one site column concreting was stopped at the mid height and the remaining half was filled on the next day.

      Thanks

       

       
      • 5 replies
    • AOA 

      i am facing problems in shear wall design .what are the pier and spandral ?what will be the difference when we assign pier or spandral? without assigning these the shear wall design is incomplete .

      i am taking about etabsv16

      someone have document about shear wall design plz provide it 

      thank you

       
      • 10 replies
    • Salam Members,

      Congratulations to Engineers, PEC has become full signatory of Washington Accord, what are the benefits to Pakistani engineers for this agreement. 

       

      Regards   

       

       
      • 3 replies
    • Please clarify the following confusions one by one:-

       

      1. If we run P-delta analysis in ETABS, then should we ignore stiffness property modifiers for beams and columns? I have heard that if we perform P-delta analysis and apply stiffness modifiers at the same time then the moment magnification process is doubled...?

       

      2. ETABS considers selenderness of a column by applying moment magnification factors. If we run P-delta analysis also, does it mean that the selenderness of column is being over-estimated? I mean once the moments are magnified in P-delta analysis process and again through moment magnification process?

       

      Please help me understand the software myth and clarify above confusions.
      • 1 reply
    • Assalam o alaikum.
      According to ACI 12.5.2,
      development length for fc' = 3000, fy=60000, for normal weight concrete and epoxy less reinforcement, The required development length comes out to be
      for #3 = 8.2 inch
      for #4 = 10.95 inch
      for #6 = 16.42 inch
      for #8 = 21.9 inch
       
      And if in my case, ACI 12.5.3 is not fulfilled, it means now i have to provide ldh as mentioned above. ldh is STRAIGHT EMBEDMENT LENGTH + RADIUS OF BEND + ONE BAR DIAMETER as shown in figure attached. Now my question is, if in my case, main reinforcement of beam is of #6 and #4, minimum column size required will be 18 inch and 12 inch respectively. Lets say by any means, i can not select #4, #3 bars and size of column where bars are to be terminated is 12 inch, how to fullfil this development length???
      • 11 replies
    • Dear all,

      I am trying to design shearwalls through ETABS with temperature load applied over shell. At various location, spandral section fails in Shear due to temperature and piers (sometime in shear, mostly in flexure).  (See Attached Image)

      Certainly all the problem in Shearwalls are due to temperature. I don't want to increase cross section of spandral or pier at some location just due to temperature load case as it will appears non-uniform with rest of the wall. 

      I have seen stiffness modifier affect distribution of forces and also rigid/semi rigid daiphragm assumption. 

       

      Can anybody guide how to properly design the shear wall with temperature load applied in ETABS or share any similar experience. Thanks in Advance.    
      • 15 replies
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines.